Animal model development and research for understanding the pathogenesis of hypertrophic scar and development of therapeutic agent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Hajime  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80256263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAI Ryutaro  東京医科大学, 形成外科学講座, 講師 (80384949)
KOMIYA Takako  東京医科大学, 形成外科学講座, 助教 (00385105)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords創傷治癒学 / 肥厚性瘢痕 / キマーゼ / TGFββ / クラウン系 / ミニブタ / キマーゼ阻害薬 / TGFβ / 動物モデル / ヒドロキシプロリン / キマーゼ活 / 瘢痕動物モデル
Research Abstract
Hypertrophic scaring is a devastating problem after trauma and surgery. Mary researches have been extensively achieved, but the pathophysiology is still unknown and no therapeutic agent breakthrough. One of this reason is the lack of good animal model for hypertrophic scaring. Female Red Droc Pig(FRDP) is a novel animal model but the pig become very big and body weight becomes over 200Kg and handling of the pig is very difficult and need large space for experiments.
The clawn miniature swine which we used, is much easier to use in the study and confirmed that it's scar is fully compatible to human hypertrophic scar.
Using this model, we found that the tissue chymase activity was deeply related to the thickness of the hypertrophic scar. We speculate that chymase participate in the pathophysiology of hypertrophic scar and anti-chymase agents is potentially effective therapeutic agent for hypertrophic scarring.