Effect of local environment, fibrin, and basic FGF incorporation on a canine autologous model of bio-engineered cartilage tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
ISOGAI Noritaka  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (90203067)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAMURA Shinichi  近畿大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20340804)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生分解性高分子 / 自家移植 / 軟骨再生 / bFGF / 徐放システム / フィブリン / 生分解性ポリマー / 軟骨 / 組織工学 / ポリマー
Research Abstract
We developed a technique to form a bioabsorbable synthetic polymer(poly glycolic acid ; PGA) combined with a natural polymer(fibrin) to serve as a scaffold to help retain seeded cells and improve the seeding efficiency of chondrocytes in an implantable construct. This approach was evaluated in a canine autologous implant model of bio-engineered cartilage. The implantation site(subcutaneous or intra-fascial) and the use of basic fibroblast growth factor(b-FGF) were also evaluated with this system. The intra-fascial implantation site yielded optimal results, especially when used in conjunction with fibrin and a b-FGF sustained-release system incorporated into the complex. A thicker, more sustained cartilagenous layer was formed, with a more vascularized outer fibrous supporting tissue layer. This combined approach of implant environment selection, natural polymer for cell retention, and growth factor supplementation offers a more optimized method for generating bio-engineered auricular cartilage.