Establishment of cytokines-balance analysis and gene therapy in septic condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SAWAMURA Atsushi  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (00241448)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GANDO Satoshi  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (30125306)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords敗血症病態 / TNF-α / IL-6 / TNF-αKO / Western Blotting / TNF-αKOマウス / 遺伝子治療
Research Abstract
Cytokine production in TNF-αdeficiency
In TNF-αKO, an appreciable decline was observed at 0ng/ml, 0.1ng/ml, and 1ng/ml compared to wild type mice.
Investigation into the neutralization of TNF-αand IL-6
TNF-αconcentration exhibited a decline to approximately half the value at mAb IL-6 compared to the control. A significant decline was observed with the addition of mAb TNF-αand rIL6+rTNF-α.(2) IL-6 concentration exhibited approximately 20% with the addition of mAb TNF-αcompared to the control. A further decline by half was exhibited with the addition of mAb IL-6. A significant decline was observed with the addition of rIL6+rTNF-α. 3. STAT3 activation due to Western Blotting was significantly positive regarding TNF-αKO compared to the Wild Type. STAT3 activation with the addition of rIL6 was negative regarding both Wild Type and TNF-αKO. SOCS3 activation was negative regarding both Wild Type and TNF-αKO. SOCS3 activation with the addition of rIL6 was negative regarding both Wild Type and TNF-αKO.