The mechanism of liver failure by hyperglycemia in septic state
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Kazuhiro  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50378486)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJINO Kazunori  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70402716)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords敗血症 / サイトカイン / 肝不全 / 高血糖 / インスリン / LPS / 骨髄細 / 内皮細胞障害 / 肺不全 / 骨髄細胞
Research Abstract
We studied basic experiments for the optimal LPS dose that induced septic state of mice. It was difficult to decide the optimal LPS dose that induced septic state. Then, we tried studying for the LPS dose using anti-TNF drug. Interestingly, the mice treated with only LPS were survived, and the mice treated with LPS and anti-TNF drug were dead. Probably, it means that inflammatory cytokines are necessary for the bio response at the inflammatory state. The further study is necessary. On the other hand, we studied gut function associated with liver failure at high glucose state induced by sepsis. At high glucose state of diabetes mellitus, Cajal cells from bone marrow were decreased in small intestine. We reported that.