Bach1 mRNA expression is a novel marker of heme-mediated oxidative liver injury.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Hiroko  岡山大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (80423284)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITA Kiyoshi  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40108171)
TAKAHASHI Toru  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 准教授 (40252952)
Research Collaborator OHMORI Emiko  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 技術補佐員
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords集中治療学 / 急性肝不全 / 酸化ストレス / ヘム / Bach1 / ヘムオキシゲナーゼ / チトクロームp450 / 四塩化炭素 / ヘムオキシゲナーゼ1(HO-1) / ヘムオキシゲナーゼ-1(HO-1) / 非特異型デルタアミノレブリン酸合成酵素(ALAS1)
Research Abstract
Bach1 is a heme-responsive transcription factor that represses ho-1 gene expression. In the present study, a transient and dramatic induction of Bach1 was caused by heme-mediated oxidative stress in carbon tetrachloride(CCl4)-induced acute liver failure in rats. These findings suggest that Bach1 mRNA is increased by heme-mediated oxidative stress and that it may be a marker of heme-mediated oxidative stress.