Development of a remote image transmission system to improve the safety and certainty of tracheal intubation in pre-hospital emergency care.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SADAMORI Takuma  広島大学, 病院, 病院助教 (40437611)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIGAWA Koichi  広島大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (90258624)
KAWAMOTO Masashi  広島大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40127642)
NIIHATA Tomoko  広島大学, 病院, 医科診療医 (70549815)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords救命 / 医療・福祉 / 病院前救護 / 気管挿管 / 間接視認型喉頭鏡 / 救急救命士 / 遠隔医療 / 再教育 / 映像伝達 / 生体情報 / 映像伝送
Research Abstract
We proposed by publishing various data that it was recommended to adopt video-laryngoscopes to improve the safety and certainty of tracheal intubation by Emergency Life Saving Technicians(ELSTs). In parallel, we developed a system which combines multiple images from devices installed in an ambulance and transmits it to remote hospitals, and then we have commenced operations in pre-hospital emergency care. In 2011, video-laryngoscopes were approved for use in pre-hospital environments by ELSTs. Therefore, it is expected that remote transmission of tracheal intubation images of the video-laryngoscope using our system would facilitate a drastic improvement in safety and certainty of tracheal intubation in pre-hospital settings.