Anti-inflammatory effect of hyperthermia on endothelial cells-temperature dependency and systemic response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Kosaku  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90260968)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKURAI Atsushi  日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (40339320)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords高温 / サイトカイン / ヒト臍帯静脈血管内皮細胞 / interleukin(IL)-8 / IL-6 / 炎症 / interleukin (IL)-8
Research Abstract
Hyperthermia is considered an important condition that may contribute to multiple organ failure(MOF) associated with endothelial cell damage. We demonstrated that endothelial cells may exhibit a temperature-dependent mechanism of cytokine interleukin(IL)-8releases and the suppression of cytokine protein production after transient hyperthermia stimuli even though an increased level of IL-8mRNA was observed. As there is a long-term effect of IL-6or8modulation after transient hyperthermia with increasing in mRNA expression after incubating endothelial cells under high-temperature stimuli, then the process might subsequently lead to neutrophil infiltration into the injured tissue, which in turn could worsen the outcome by enhancing secondary injury processes.