The study of the pathology and treatment after cardiac arrest resuscitation that based on brain metabolism monitoring and brainetabolism exhaustive analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
ONDA Hidetaka  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30521603)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUSE Akira  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80238641)
MASUNO Tomohiko  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00318528)
YOKOTA Hiroyuki  日本医科大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授授 (60182698)
YOKOBORI Shouji  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70449271)
佐藤 格夫  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30409205)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords低体温療法 / マイクロダイアリシス / 蘇生後脳症 / 脳代謝モニター / 全脳虚血再灌流 / メタボロミクス
Research Abstract
It is shown that a survival discharge rate improves some sudden cardiac arrest patients by V.F. by hypothermia therapy, but it is the present conditions that cannot but judge from a result what happens to an outcome after having received the uniform treatment that conformed to guidelines in which facilities because the effective index that can predict an outcome after the revival early, the monitoring method do not exist. We examined it using the (MD) method for encephalopathic four cases after the revival to find the index that could expect an outcome after the revival early. The age was all a man at 82 years old from 10 years old. The outcome was good recovery(GR) two, vegetative state(VS) two in 55 minutes from 28 minutes at cardiac arrest time. In addition, I got approval of the member of in-hospital ethic society on the occasion of the MDenforcement. There is not the thing more than 400μM, and which was the index of the cell membrane obstacle decreased since the MD enforcement smoothly over time in GR. In addition, the glutaminic acid density of excitatory amino acid is beyond 16μM, too; there was not the thing. On the other hand, the glutaminic acid density changed at a high price at a high price over time from the first in comparison with GR group in VS. In addition, the lactic acid / pill bottle line ratio changed in regular 30 or more, too. MD for the brain fever could grasp a neuronal ischemic state after the revival, and the possibility that was useful for the judgment of the outcome was suggested.