Pathophysiological significance of altered kerakin expression in oral cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Kei  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (00302886)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAGUCHI Akira  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (00142430)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords口腔病理学 / 口腔癌 / 前癌病変 / Notch / ケラチン / 扁平上皮癌 / 上皮異形成 / Notch1
Research Abstract
We clarified basal-cell dominant expression of NOTCH1 in squamous epithelium. NOTCH1 was downregulated in squamous neoplasms of oral mucosa, esophagus and uterine cervix, compared to the normal basal cells, although the expression tended to be retained in cervical lesions. NOTCH1 downregulation was observed even in precancers, and there was little difference between cancers and high-grade precancerous lesions, suggesting its minor contribution to cancer-specific events such as invasion. In culture experiments, reduction of NOTCH1 expression resulted in downregulation of keratin 13 and keratin 15, and upregulation of keratin 17, and NOTCH1 knockdown cells formed a dysplastic stratified epithelium mimicking a precancerous lesion. The NOTCH1 downregulation and the concomitant alterations of those keratin expressions were confirmed in the squamous neoplasms both by immunohistochemical and cDNA microarray analyses. Our data indicate that reduction of NOTCH1 expression directs the basal cells to cease terminal differentiation and to form an immature epithelium, thereby playing a major role in the histopathogenesis of epithelial dysplasia. Furthermore, downregulation of NOTCH1 expression seems to be an inherent mechanism for switching the epithelium from a normal and mature state to an activated and immature state, suggesting its essential role in maintaining the epithelial integrity.