Morphological analysis of cementogenesis using a newly identified cementoblast specific marker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KAWANO Yoshiro  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (60303129)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Takeyasu  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (40183941)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords歯根形成 / アクアポリン / セメント質 / 顕微解剖学 / 免疫組織化学
Research Abstract
We demonstrated the expression of aquaporin during cementgenesis. Cells on the developing root surface expressed aquaporin in rat molars during acellular cementgenesis. We immuno-histochemicaly identified these cells as cementblasts. The expression of aquaporin was observed on the cells on the interface between periodontal ligament and alveolar bone during alveolar bone development. These cells showed the different shapes from cementoblasts and possessed wing-like projections. These results suggest that aquapolin plays an important role during the development of periodontal tissue.