Isolation of stem cells in the mouse salivary gland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Yuzo  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 准教授 (10135725)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Sunao  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 講師 (70335660)
MURAKAMI Syumei  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 准教授 (00263301)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords唾液腺 / 幹細胞 / マウス / 免疫組織化学 / bromodeoxyuridine / CD117 / 細胞培養 / BrdU
Research Abstract
Tissue stem cells, which retain bromodeoxyuridine(BrdU) label, have been localized to the intercalated and excretory ducts of rat submandibular glands. BrdU label-retaining cells were found in the intercalated duct of mouse submandibular glands. The intercalated duct cells expressed CD29, CD49f and CD117, suggesting they are the stem cells of mouse salivary gland. CD117-positive cells isolated from mouse submandibular glands, however, failed to form floating spheres, a characteristic feature of tissue stem cells.