Functional analysis of candidate tumor suppressor gene, ING family in head and neck squamous cell carcinoma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
NAGATSUKA Hitoshi  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (70237535)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUSHIMA Kunihiro  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 講師 (50284112)
TAMAMURA Ryo  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (00403494)
KATASE Naoki  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (30566071)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords口腔癌 / 扁平上皮癌 / 癌抑制遺伝子 / ING / 機能解析 / p53 / LOH / 遺伝子解析 / ING遺伝子ファミリー / 遺伝子変異 / 癌抑制遺伝遣子
Research Abstract
In the present research project, we investigated the function of candidate tumor suppressor gene, ING family in oral squamous cell carcinoma(OSCC). LOH analysis of ING2 gene revealed that allelic loss of ING2 gene was frequent in the patients with late stage(T3-4), suggesting tumor suppressive role of ING2 in OSCC. Mutation analysis for ING5 gene implied that decreased expression of ING5 mRNA or mutation might be the cause of loss of tumor suppressive function of ING5. Moreover, concerted function of ING family members was also suggested and allelic loss of ING family was also common in benign tumor. All the results obtained are of value as a basic study to establish a gene targeted therapy in OSCC treatment.