Exploratory study on the development of novel therapy targeting.-glutamyl transpeptidase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MIYAUCHI Mutsumi  広島大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (50169265)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKATA Takashi  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (10154783)
KITAGAWA Masae  広島大学, 病院, 助教 (10403627)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NIIDA Syunpei  国立長寿医療研究センター, 室長 (10137630)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsγ-glutamyl transpeptidase / 慢性肝疾患 / 二次性骨粗鬆症 / 抗体治療 / 骨量減少 / 破骨細胞性骨吸収 / 骨芽細胞分化 / 歯周炎 / γ-GTP / 骨破壊 / 歯周病 / 骨粗鬆症 / 治療薬 / 抗体 / γGTP / 骨破壞
Research Abstract
Cholestatic liver diseases often manifest the increased levels of γ- glutamyl transpeptidase(GGT) and secondary osteoporosis. GGT is known as a novel bone resorbing factor that stimulates osteoclast formation. The aim of this study was to elucidate the mechanisms by which GGT causes bone reduction.
In BDL rats with elevation of serum GGT level, bone reduction with increase of osteoclasts was evident. These changes were significantly attenuated by AGT3. In vitro study showed significant upregulation of osteoclastogenesis via osteoblasts and inhibition of osteoblast differentiation with GGT stimulation. Moreover upregulation of GGT in periodontal tissue induced alveolar bone destruction with osteoclastogenesis, whereas antibody treatment reduced it. Therefore managing the elevated GGT by AGT3 may become a novel therapeutic agent for secondary osteoporosis and periodontitis in cholestatic liver diseases.