Functional analysis for molecular networks of thymosin beta 4 in developing tooth germ.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Ieyoshi  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 准教授 (40243951)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Hidetaka  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (80136499)
NAGATA Kengo  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (90189134)
KIYOSHIMA Tamotsu  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 講師 (20264054)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords口腔病理学 / 歯の発生 / 基底膜 / 歯胚 / 細胞・組織 / 歯学 / ノックダウンアッセイ / アンチセンス法 / 器官培養
Research Abstract
We examined the functional implications of Tβ4 in the developmental course of the mouse lower first molar. An inhibition assay using Tβ4 antisense sulfur-substituted oligodeoxynucleotide(AS S-ODN) in cultured embryonic day 11. 0(E11. 0) mandibles showed a significant growth inhibition of the tooth germ. The Tβ4 knockdown led to decreased expression levels of type II/III Runx2 and nucleolin(Ncl) in the cultured E11. 0 mandibles. Significant down-regulation of them was also observed in cultured mouse odontogenic epithelial cell. Tβ4 appears to play roles in tooth germ development via the regulation of the type II/III Runx2 and Ncl expressions. These results provided new evidence that Tβ4 is involved in the functions of odontogenic epithelial cells in the early stage of tooth germ development by regulating the expression of odontogenesis-related genes.