Project/Area Number |
21592333
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Morphological basic dentistry
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIDO Mizuho 九州大学, 歯学研究院, 准教授 (60253457)
WATANABE Toshiyuki 九州大学, 歯学研究院, 学術研究員 (70367522)
OSAKI Yasuyoshi 九州大学, 大学院・粛学研究院, 講師 (70117076)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | CystatinC / マウス / 骨 / YeastTwohybrid / S100B / シスタチンC / 酵母Two-hybrid / 骨形成 / 骨芽細胞 |
Research Abstract |
Cystatin C is a natural cysteine proteinase inhibitor that expresses ubiquitously in the body. It is secreted into the extracellular space and is abundant in cerebrospinal fluid, saliva, and milk. We previously found that Cystatin C stimulates the differentiation of osteoblasts, and induces mineralization and bone formation. To elucidate this mechanism, we used yeast twohybrid screening to identify the interacting protein with Cystatin C. S100B was one of the candidate proteins which exhibited strong binding in the system. We confirmed the specificity of interaction of Cystatin C and S100B in the brain and bones by co-immunoprecipitation assay and yeast two-hybrid analysis. We found that the binding is dependent on calcium concentration and the c-terminal of Cystatin C is the necessary site for the binding.