New Thermal sensory role of Oral epithelia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KIDO Mizuho  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 准教授 (60253457)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WANG B  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 特任教授 (20452716)
ZHANG Jq  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 技術専門職員 (80380707)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords口腔感覚 / 温度受容 / TPPVチャネル / TRPチャネル / センサー / 上皮細胞 / 口腔粘膜 / 温度感覚 / マウス / ラット
Research Abstract
The oral cavity is covered by oral epithelia Oral epithelia undergo various stimuli such as temperature or mechanical stimuli. Oral epithelia properly sense those stimuli and then discard toxic or harmful substances and ingest materials necessary for our body. Even though a wider range of temperatures stimulates the oral cavity more than other parts of the body, we do not know the mechanisms of the oral thermal sensory system. We hypothesized that oral epithelia have thermal sensory properties and which then adapt to the oral envimnment We found that thermosensitive transient receptor potential(TRP) channels were functionally expressed in oral epithelia It is suggested that proliferation and epithelial cell cell contact were regulated via channel activity.