Cancer stem cells of salivary gland tumors : identification and contribution to histological morphogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Shuichi  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (00181355)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Tohru  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00211029)
SHIBATA Yasuaki  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (80253673)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMADA Shin-ichi  長崎大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50380853)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords癌幹細胞 / 唾液腺腫瘍 / 組織構築 / 細胞外基質 / ニッチ / 免疫組織化学 / CD44, CD133 / 睡液腺腫瘍 / 多形腺腫 / 腺様嚢胞癌 / CD133 / CD44 / 腫瘍幹細胞 / 唾液腺
Research Abstract
Cancer stem cells(CSCs) are defined cells within a tumor that possess the capacity to self-renew and to induce the heterogeneous lineages of cancer cells that comprise the tumor. CSCs are related to histogenesis, morphogenesis and prognosis of the tumors. We investigated the relationship with morphogenesis based on the immunohistochemical distribution of CSCs. Salivary gland tumors, especially malignancies showed high density of the CSCs adjacent to the extracellular matrices. The finding suggested that the extracellular matrices control the activity of CSCs. In the morphogenesis of the characteristic salivary gland tumor, CSCs are considered to be activated by the extracellular matrices as a microenvironment(niche).