Analysis for genetic alteration of oral precancerous lesions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
SEMBA Ichiro  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (60145505)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAYAMA Yoshikazu  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (50343364)
Research Collaborator OYAZATO Yoshitaka  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, RA
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords口腔癌前癌病変 / 4NQO誘発ラット舌癌モデル / 遺伝子変異 / 遺伝子発現異常RT-PCR / 免疫組織化学 / 病理組織形態 / DNA損傷修復 / 遺伝子発現異常 / RT-PCR
Research Abstract
In this study, we successfully established field-cancerization animal model of tongue carcinoma. The model provides well compatibility of macroscopic and microscopic findings and analysis for chronological and site specific changes of the precancerous lesion. In this model, the precancerous lesion shows diffuse epithelial dysplasia and the grade of histological atypia was increased during the carcinogen administration period, although interruption of the administration of the carcinogen brought decrease the atypia but further advanced lesions such as focal protrude lesion and invasive carcinoma.
There is high level expression of genes related with double strands DNA damage repair in the precancerous lesions, and it suggests that different properties from in the invasive carcinoma.