Regulation of neuronal network formation in mouse taste buds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
SETA Yuji  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (90291616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOYOSHIMA Kuniaki  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10112559)
TOYONO Takashi  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10311929)
KATAOKA Shinji  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (80364149)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords味蕾 / カドヘリン / 転写制御因子 / Mashl / GAD67 / AADC / マウス / 神経回路形成 / シナプス / ニューレキシン1 / カドヘリン24 / N-カドヘリン / 膜表面分子 / カドヘリンファミリー / III型細胞
Research Abstract
Mashl is expressed in subsets of neuronal precursors in both the central nervous system and the peripheral nervous system. However, involvement of Mashl in taste bud cell differentiation remained to be demonstrated. In the present study, to begin to understand the mechanisms that regulate taste bud cell differentiation, we have investigated the role of Mashl in regulating taste bud cell differentiation using Mashl KO mice. In Mashl KO mice, AADC-IR cells are missing both in the Mashl mutant circumvallate papilla epithelium and in the taste buds of soft palate. In Mashl KO/GAD67-GFP mice, GFP-positive(GAD67 expression type III cell) cells are also missing in the taste buds of soft palate. On the other hand, Gustducin, a type II cell marker of taste bud, is expressed in soft palate taste bud in Mashl mutant mice. These results suggest Mashl play an important role for expression of AADC and GAD67 in type III cell in taste buds.
Taste receptor cells are epithelial in sense that they have a limited life span and therefore must be replaced to maintain the structure of the epithelium. Therefore gustatory nerves need to make synapse with appropriate taste receptor cells. However, mechanism of recognition of taste receptor cells which express appropriate taste receptor still unknown. The cadherin superfamily of cell-cell adhesion molecules controls a series of interactions that regulate the dissociation, synapse formation. In this study, in order to test whether the cadherins are required for formation of synapse between gustatory nerve and taste receptor cell, we have investigated expression patterns of cadherin superfamily in the taste buds.