Association between biofilm formation and amiloyd-like fiber in Aggregatibacter actinomycetecomitans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
KIMIZUKA Ryuta  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (90287178)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIHARA Kazuyuki  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00212910)
KATO Tetsuo  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00159253)
稲垣 覚  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (20385165)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords口腔細菌学 / 付着 / バイオフィルム / 線毛 / アミロイド / 歯周病 / 歯周病原性菌 / Aggregatibacter actinomycetemcomitans / アミロイド線維
Research Abstract
Aggregatibacter actinomycetemocimitans is a pathogen of aggressive periodontitis. This microorganism has strong adherence activity and the ability plays an important role in its virulence. In this project, we intended to identify adherence factor including amyloid-like fiber other than fimbriae.
Amyloid-like fiber was detected by the thioflavin T floorescence assay. The amyloide-like fiber was fractionated with ion-exchange chromatography and gel chromatography. The fiber was stable after heat treatment and solubilization with the acidic buffer. The profile is resembled with the amyloid fiber of Escherichia coli.