Investigation of consortia formation by periodontopathic bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Kazuyuki  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00212910)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Tetsuo  東京歯科大学, 微生物学講座, 教授 (00159253)
KIMIZUKA Ryuta  東京歯科大学, 微生物学講座, 講師 (90287178)
INAGAKI Satoru  東京歯科大学, 微生物学講座, 助教 (20385165)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords口腔細菌学 / バイオフィルム / 歯周病 / 歯周病原性菌 / Synergistic effect / コンソーシア / Fucobacterium nucleatum / 共凝集 / Capnocytophaga ochracea / Prevotella intermedia / Prevotella nigrescence / Autoinducer-2 / 歯周炎 / red complex / プロテアーゼ / カテールアミン / ストレス / 歯周病原細菌 / Polymicrobial infection / Biofilm / Periodontopathic bacteria / Periodontitis / Fusobacterium nucleatum / Porphyromonas gingivalis / Invasion
Research Abstract
In this project, our goal was to investigate bacterial interaction in the process of biofilm formation to clarify the virulence of periodontopathic bacteria in dental plaque. In the process of colonization, P. gingivalis adhered to T. denticola by means of Hgp44, which is located on its surface. A synergistic effect was observed in co-culture of F. nucleatum and P. intermedia, C. ochracea, or P. gingivalis. In addition, invasion of epithelial cells by P. gingivalis was enhanced by co-infection with F. nucleatum or P. gingivalis. These results suggest that organization as consortia confers an advantage on periodontopathic bacteria in the formation of dental plaque.