Elucidation of molecular regulation governing the bilateral process-fusion in embryonic mouse craniofacial region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
AOBA Takaaki  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 教授 (30028807)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAYA Yuji  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 准教授 (30197587)
SOENO Yuuichi  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 講師 (70350139)
SATO Kaori  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 講師 (90287772)
SHIMAZU Yoshihito  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 講師 (10297947)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords歯学 / 病理学 / マウス胎仔 / 遺伝子発現 / 顎顔面形態形成 / 突起間癒合 / 裂奇形 / 器官発生 / マウスモデル / 顎顔面形成 / 上皮間葉相互作用 / 細胞形質 / 遺伝子ネットワーク
Research Abstract
We aimed to characterize distinct spatio-temporal expression patterns at the fusing epithelium and in the underlying mesenchyme of the mandibular arches and of the secondary palatal shelves in embryonic mice. To this end, we dissected out of the medial/lateral regions of mandibular arches at embryonic days 9.7-11.5(E9.7-11.5) and of the secondary palatal shelves at E14.0-14.5. The gene expression profiles of each of the tissues were determined using microarray and real-time quantitative PCR, together with immunohistochemical validation. Comparison of the spatio-temporal gene expression profiles between mandibular arches and secondary palatal shelves delineated that Igf family molecules may regulate mandibular fusion in the mandibular medial region, while both Cask and TgfB3 play essential roles in the contact and fusion between the bilateral shelves.