Ultra and molecular structures of the adhesive apparatus occurred in the osteoclasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionAsahi University
Principal Investigator
AKISAKA Toshitaka  朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70116523)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords破骨細胞 / ポドゾーム / 接着構造 / 細胞膜面 / 細胞剥離 / 三次元可視化 / 培養破骨細胞 / 細胞膜ドメイン / 石灰化基質 / 膜裏打ち構造 / アクチン極性 / アクチンベルト / アクチン線維 / 微小管 / 翻訳後修飾
Research Abstract
Osteoclasts are specialized in cells that play a central role in bone remodeling. Polarized osteoclasts are equipped with specialized structures called podosomes, dynamic actin rich adhesions, which distribute over the entire ventral membrane. To explore their cytoplasmic and membrane cytoskeletal organizations, we used a three-dimensional(3D) ultrastructural approach to visualize employed a method of"unroofing". Podosomal cytoskeletons are incorporated into a dense network of actin cytoskeletal organization in the lamellipodium. Detyrosinated or acetylated tubulin was detectable in the peripheral cytoplasm of the matured osteoclasts. Posttranslational modifications of microtubules may correlate with characteristic changes in podosome dynamics. On the ventral adherent membranes, an extensive flat clathrin lattice has been shown. Although clathrin-dependent endocytosis is the major pathway for the uptake of nutrients in eukaryotic cells, recent evidence shows that some flat clathrin plaques are apparently restricted to the adherent membrane which may reflect cell adhesion to the substrate.