Relationships between feeding-related cognitive function and activity of reward system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMURA Kensuke  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (90272822)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Yoshiaki  新潟大学, 企画戦略本部, 教授 (80115089)
KITAGAWA Jyunichi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (50373006)
KUROSE Masayuki  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (40397162)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NARITA Noriyuki  日本大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (10155997)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords感覚 / 摂食行動 / 脳内報酬系 / 認知 / 嚥下
Research Abstract
The present study was conducted to clarify the role of sensory information related to feeding behavior on the cognition of palatability as well as crucial cortical area for such a cognitive function. Also, effects of cognition of palatability on feeding behaviors were also studied. Activity of various cortical areas was recorded in the healthy subjects using near infrared spectroscopy(NIRS), when the subjects performed various feeding-related tasks. The results revealed that the right dorsal prefrontal cortex plays a crucial role for the detection of various feeding-related sensory inputs, and its activity may be increased when the subjects recognize favorable tastes. Also using umami taste as a food additive with salty taste may serve not only as a flavor enhancer but also as an enhancer of swallow initiation.