Synaptic Inputs Switching Functional Modes in Primary Sensory Neurons of Rat Trigeminal Mesencephalic Nucleus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Mitsuru  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 講師 (50347770)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords三叉神経中脳路核 / 一次感覚ニューロン / 介在ニューロン / 機能モード / AMPA型グルタミン酸受容体チャネル / hチャネル / Na^+マイクロドメイン / 咀嚼運動 / Na(+)マイクロドメイン / 筋紡錘 / ランダウン / GABA(A)受容体 / 内在化
Research Abstract
Since primary sensory neurons(PSNs) in the mesencephalic trigeminal nucleus(MTN) are unique in receiving synaptic inputs onto various types of receptors such as a glutamatergic type-I AMPA receptor channel(AMPARCh), MTN neurons are thought to act not only as PSNs but also but also as interneurons independent of the activities of the peripheral receptors(Saito et al., 2006). In this study, we have demonstrated that in the rat MTN neurons, enhancement of h-current, caused by hyperpolarization of holding potential, activation of leak K^+ current or PKA activation, suppresses AMPARCh-mediated currents and might switch the MTN neuron to the PSN function mode.