Role of a ubiquitin ligase for Sox9 on endochondral ossification and neurological disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Takako  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (00228488)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKIGAWA Masaharu  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (20112063)
KUBOTA Satoshi  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (90221936)
NISHIDA Takashi  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (30322233)
AOYAMA Eriko  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (10432650)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsSox9 / ユビキチン / プロテオミクス解析 / 内軟骨性骨形成 / 神経疾患 / ユビキチンリガーゼ
Research Abstract
Sox9 is a master regulatory transcription factor of the SRY gene family regulating chondrogenesis as well as neural development. In this report, we identified a ubiquitin ligase which binds specifically and regulates cellular concentration of Sox9, and examined the role of the ubuquitin ligase on endochondral ossification as well as neurological disorder through controlling cellular concentration of Sox9.