Development and medical application of peptide and RNA aptamers that bind to CCN2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Satoshi  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (90221936)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKIGAWA Masaharu  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (20112063)
HATTORI Takako  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (00228488)
NISHIDA Takashi  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (30322233)
AOYAMA Eriko  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (10432650)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords口腔生化学 / 細胞生物学 / 再生医工学 / CCN family / aptamer / CCN2 / CTGF / chondrocyte / peptide / osteoclast / CCNファミリー / アプタマー / 軟骨細胞 / ペプチド
Research Abstract
CCN2 is known to promote harmonized regeneration of bone and cartilage tissues and to be involved in fibrotic disorders of a variety of organs. Therefore, regulating CCN2 function is of great significance in the field of regenerative medicine and fibrosis therapeutics. In this study, we designed, synthesized and evaluated the effect of aptamers that bind to CCN2, in order to control the molecular action of CCN2. As a result, we could obtain a few aptamers that could promote cartilage regeneration, or might regulate bone remodeling.