Reguraltory mechanisms of neuronal activity in the superior salivatory nucleus by feeding-related peptides.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MITOH Yoshihiro  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (20240872)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUO Ryuji  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30157268)
KOBASHI Motoi  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (80161967)
FUJITA Masako  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (40156881)
ICHIKAWA Hiroyuki  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (20193435)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords口腔生理学 / 上唾液核ニューロン / 摂食関連ペプチド / ホールセルパッチクランプ法 / 免疫組織化学 / 視床下部 / 脳幹 / オレキシン / 電気生理学 / 上唾液核 / 免疫組織化学的 / ニューロペプチドY / コレシストキニン
Research Abstract
The superior salivatory nucleus(SSN) neurons which is the primary parasympathetic center of the submandibular and sublingual salivary glands in rats were excited by orexins, one of feeding-related peptides, from lateral hypothalamic neurons(feeding center). The excitation in SSN neurons was completely inhibited by antagonists for OX1R and OX2R, orexins receptors subtypes. Additionally, SSN neurons showed immunoreactivities for OX1R and OX2R, suggesting that the excitation is mediated by OX1R and OX2R. Orexin-induced excitation in SSN neurons may be involved in abundant salivation in feeding.