The study on neuronal bases of taste cognition in gustatory neurons defined by genetic tracing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SUGITA Makoto  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (50235884)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords口腔生理学 / 味覚 / ニューロン
Research Abstract
To gain insight into how taste recognition is accomplished in the brain, we applied a genetic approach to delineate the neuronal circuitries of sweet and bitter taste by selectively expressing the transneuronal tracer, WGA-DsRed, in either bitter-or sweet-responsive taste receptor cells in mice, and by visualizing the spatial distribution of neurons in the brain, which were labeled by WGA-DsRed originating from each class of taste receptor cells. Locations of the WGA-DsRed-labeled neurons revealed segregation of bitter-and sweet-inputs in the gustatory cortex. Combination of genetic tracing with electrophysiological recordings and immunohistochemistry enables to functionally define the neurons that process specific taste information and that integrate taste and the other viscerosensory information.