Analysis of the salivatin function as incretin mimetics
Project/Area Number |
21592363
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Functional basic dentistry
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
MIZUSAWA Noriko 徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (80254746)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IWATA Takeo 徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (10350399)
YOSHIMOTO Katsuhiko 徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (90201863)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 糖尿病 / 膵島 / 唾液 / インクレチン / インスリン |
Research Abstract |
Incretin mimetics are a new class of pharmacological agents with multiple antihyperglycemic actions that mimic several of the actions of incretin hormones originating in the gut, such as glucagon-like peptide (GLP)-1.Salivatin supplied from salivary gland is a candidate to be new incretin mimetics. But the significant anti-hyperglycemic actions were unclear.