Analysis of regulatory mechanism of bone destruction and inflammation in experimental periodontitis mediated by IL-27 receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
KUKITA Akiko  佐賀大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30153266)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUKITA Toshio  九州大学, 大学院・歯学研究院, 教授 (70150464)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIDA Hiroki  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (40260715)
NAKAYAMA Koji  長崎大学, 医歯薬総合研究科, 教授 (80150473)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords破骨細胞 / 歯周病 / 細菌感染 / 骨破壊 / サイトカイン / 歯周炎 / ノックアウトマウス / マクロファージ / IL-27 / T細胞 / 病的骨破壊 / 免疫
Research Abstract
WSX-1 gene is a subunit of receptor for IL-27 which is involved in the regulation of immunity and inflammation. We analyzed the role of IL-27 in bone destruction of periodontitis using WSX-1 knocked-out mice. Mice were infected with Porphyromonas gingivalis which is one of major pathogens in periodontitis. Alveolar bone loss following P. gingivalis was enhanced in WSX-1 KO mice compared to those in wild-type mice. CD4-positive T cells in spleen of periodontitis mice produced higher amount of IL-17, and the production of IFN-γand IL-17 was further promoted in WSX-1 KO mice. P. gingivalis infection promoted differentiation from macrophages into osteoclasts, and osteoclast formation induced by infection was enhanced in macrophage of WSX-1 KO mice. The data suggest that signals through IL-27 receptor are involved in bone loss of periodontitis by affecting osteoclastogenesis directly and indirectly.