Therapeutic Establishment for Gingival Hyperplasia and Scar Formation by Use of Collagen-Digestible Proteases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NEMOTO Takayuki  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (90164665)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NEMOTO Yuko  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (10164667)
BABA Tomomi  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (60189727)
KOBAYAKAWA Takeshi  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教務職員 (10153587)
ONO Toshio  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (80050607)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsブドウ球菌性熱傷様皮膚症候群 / とびひ / 歯周病 / Staphylococcus aureus / Porphyromonas gingivalis / ジペプチジルペプチダーゼ / 熱傷様皮膚症候群 / 表皮剥脱毒素 / DPP7 / DPP11 / ETA / 黄色ブドウ球菌 / セリンプロテアーゼ / グルタミン酸特異的 / リコンビナント体 / コラーゲン / グルタミン酸特異的プロテアーゼ / コアグラーゼ ポジティブ / プロセシング
Research Abstract
Porphyromonas gingivalis and Porphyromonas endodontalis, asaccharolytic black-pigmented anaerobes, are predominant pathogens of human chronic and periapical periodontitis, respectively. They incorporate di-and tri-peptides from the environment as carbon and energy sources. In the present study, we cloned a novel dipeptidyl peptidase(DPP) gene of P. endodontalis ATCC 35406, designated as DPP11. A homology search revealed the presence of a P. gingivalis orthologue, PGN0607, which has been categorized as an isoform of authentic DPP7. DPP11 specifically removed dipeptides from oligopeptides with the penultimate N-terminal Asp and Glu. Arg_<670> is a unique amino acid completely conserved in all DPP11 members, whilst this residue is converted to Gly in all authentic DPP7 members. Substitution analysis suggested that Arg_<670> interacts with an acidic residue of the substrate. Considered to preferentially utilize acidic amino acids, DPP11 ensures efficient degradation of oligopeptide substrates in these gram-negative anaerobic rods.
In order to investigate the mechanism of Staphylococcal scalded skin syndrome(SSSS) caused by exfoliative toxin A(ETA), we expressed and purified ETA and its N-terminally truncated(Δ38 andΔ57) and inactive(Ser233Ala) derivatives in E. coli. Recombinant ETA(wt) showed the peptidase activity for LLE-MCA. This is the first report that ETA showed the peptidase activity other than Dsg1. ETA and its dirivatives exerted toxin activity to newborn mice, if ETA derivatives(wt andΔ38) possessed the peptidase activity, while ETAs with no peptidase activity(Δ57 and SerΔ233Ala) did not cause the disease. This finding indicated that the peptidase activity of ETA was indispensible for the toxin activity.