Involvement of sympathoadrenal system in an acute jaw muscle bolld flow increase during sympathoexcitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
IZUMI Hiroshi  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20108541)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Hisayoshi  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 講師 (00275489)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords交感神経 / 血管拡張 / アドレナリン / アドレナリンβ受容体 / 副腎髄質 / 咀嚼筋 / カテコラミン / アドレナリン受容体 / 内臓神経 / 交感神経節前線維 / ラット / レーザードップラー血流計
Research Abstract
The present study was designed to examine the effects of circulating catecholamines released by sympathoadrenal system on the haemodynamics of the masseter muscle. The results of the present study indicate that circulating adrenaline elicits acute vasodilatation through aβ-adrenergic mechanism in the rat masseter muscle. Vascularβ_2-adrenergic receptors in the masseter muscle may be activated preferentially by adrenaline released from the adrenal medulla, suggesting that the sympathoadrenal system is involved in the marked jaw muscle blood flow increase during sympathoexcitation.