Regulatory mechanisms of gene expression in anti-inflammatory M2 macrophages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
OHMORI Yoshihiro  明海大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50194311)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROI Miki  明海大学, 歯学部, 助教 (30419717)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SEKINE Keisuke  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (00323569)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsシグナル伝達 / M2マクロファージ / 腫瘍 / Il-4 / マクロファージ / STAT6 / IL-4 / 免疫組織 / CD163 / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / 遺伝子発現 / 抗炎症 / IL-13 / 低酸素
Research Abstract
Macrophages(Mφ) polarized with Th1 cytokines are called M1 Mφ, and are important for the clearance of pathogens and tumor cells. Mφactivated by Th2 cytokines IL4/IL-13 are classified as M2 Mφ, and are important in tissue repair and angiogenesis. We initially evaluated infiltrated Mφabout their phenotype by immunostainning in oral cancer tissue. We found that the infiltrated Mφhave an M2 phenotype. To further elucidate the mechanisms responsible for the M2-polarization of Mφin cancer, we examined the mechanisms of expression of the Arg-1 gene. Hypoxia further enhanced the IL-4/IL-13 induced Arg-1 mRNA expression. Although IL-4/IL-13-induced the Arg-1 expression has been shown to be dependent on STAT6 activation, hypoxia has no stimulatory effect on the STAT6-mediated transcriptional activation. These results suggest that hypoxia-mediated upregulation of the Arg-1 gene expression may result from cooperative interaction with different type of transcription factors and coactivators.