A study on the mechanism of bone resorption by gingipains, the major proteases produced by Porphyromonas gingivalis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Yoichi  昭和大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (20295132)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAMI Masamichi  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (80307058)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IMAMURA Takahisa  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 准教授 (20176499)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords歯周病 / ジンジパイン / 破骨細胞 / 分化 / 細胞分化
Research Abstract
Porphyromonas gingivalis is one of the major pathogens of periodontitis, a condition characterized by excessive alveolar bone resorption by osteoclasts. The bacterium produces cysteine proteases called gingipains, which are classified according to their cleavage-site specificity into lysine-specific(Kgp) and arginine-specific gingipains(Rgps). In this study, we examined the effects of gingipains on osteoclast differentiation. In co-cultures of mouse bone marrow cells and osteoblasts, formation of multinucleated osteoclasts induced by 1α, 25-dihydroxyvitamin D_3[1α, 25(OH)_2D_3] was augmented by Kgp but not by RgpB. A physiological concentration(0.1 nM) of 1α, 25(OH)_2D_3 induced the osteoclast formation in the presence of 100 nM Kgp to the extent comparable to that induced by 10 nM 1α, 25(OH)_2D_3. Kgp also enhanced osteoclastogenesis induced by various microbial components including lipopolysaccharide. Combined use of Kgp and 1α, 25(OH)_2D_3 or lipopolysaccharide also increased the number of resorption pits developed on dentin slices, indicating the osteoclasts formed in the presence of Kgp possess bone-resorbing activity. The enhanced osteoclastogenesis by Kgp was correlated with a depletion of osteoprotegerin in co-culture media and proteolytic activity-dependent, since benzyloxycarbonyl-phenylalanyl-lysyl-acycloxyketone, an inhibitor of Kgp, completely abolished osteoclastogenesis induced by Kgp. Kgp digested osteoprotegerin, since its recombinant protein was susceptible to degradation by Kgp in the presence of serum. As a result, Kgp did not augment osteoclastogenesis in co-cultures of osteoprotegerin-deficient osteoblasts and bone marrow cells. In addition, enhanced osteoclastogenesis by Kgp was abolished by excess amount of recombinant osteoprotegerin. These findings suggest that degradation of osteoprotegerin is one of the mechanisms underlying promotion of osteoclastogenesis by Kgp.