Establishment of tooth regeneration using spheroid culture of neural crest-derived cells in bone marrow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
SUZAWA Tetsuo  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (60271285)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMOTO Yoichi  昭和大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (20295132)
TAKAMI Masamichi  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (80307058)
MAYADA Atsushi  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (50407558)
NAKAMURA Masanori  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50180394)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OSUMI Noriko  東北大学, 医学系・研究科, 教授 (00220343)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords神経堤細胞 / 毛包 / 口腔粘膜 / 鼻甲介 / 象牙芽細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / 歯胚再生 / 神経提細胞 / PO-Cre/CAG-CAT-EGFP / 硬組織再生 / PO-Cre/CAG-CAT-EGFPマウス / PO-Cre / CAG-CAT-EGFPマウス
Research Abstract
Neural crest(NC) cells migrate ventro-laterally and populate the branchial arches during vertebrate development. Some NC cells are maintained in an undifferentiated state as NC-derived cells(NCDCs) throughout the life of the animal. We utilized P0-Cre/floxed-EGFP mice(P0 mice), in which NCDCs remain labeled with green fluorescent protein(GFP) even after birth. We observed the distribution of NCDCs in adult P0 mice and isolated them from other cells to form high concentrations of these cells. GFP-positive NCDC cells were found in tissues of the whisker pad, oral mucosa, and nasal conchae of the adult P0 mice. When isolated from other cells in these tissues, they were shown to form spheres under low-adherent conditions. Our findings demonstrate that GFP-positive NCDCs have the potential to differentiate into odontoblast-like cells or osteoblast-like cells. NCDCs from the whisker pad or oral mucosa, which are easily accessible in the oral and maxillofacial regions, can be cultured and may be a useful cell source for regeneration of these regions.