REGULATION OF WATER TRANSPORT VIA PARACELLULAR PATHWAY BY PHOSPHORYLATION AND DEPHOSPHORYLATION IN SALIVARY GLASNDS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SUGIYA Hiroshi  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (20050114)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NARITA Takanori  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 助教 (70453884)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords顎下腺 / 水分泌 / 傍細胞輸送 / カルシウムイオン / タイト結合 / 翻訳後修飾 / ニューロキニンA / IGF-I / ピロカルピン / 細胞内カルシウム / クローディン / PI3キナーゼ
Research Abstract
The relationship between neurokinin A-or pilocarpine-provoked salivary fluid secretion and paracellular transport by using Lucifer Yellow was investigated in perfused rat submandibular gland. Salivary fluid secretion provoked by neurokinin A-or pilocarpine was dependent on the increase in intracellular Ca^<2+> concentrations, which was linked to Lucifer Yellow secretion. These results suggest that Ca^<2+>-dependent phosphorylation and/or dephosphorylation appears to contribute to the paracellular transport. On the other hand, expression and localization of tight junction proteins was induced by insulin-like growth factor I(IGF-I) in cultured rat submandibular gland cells, suggesting that IGF-I contributes to maintenance of the paracellular pathway system in salivary gland. Since the IGF-I effect was inhibited by PI3-kinase inhibitors, phosphorylation by PI3-kinase appears to contribute to the effect of IGF-I.