Regulatory mechanisms of gustatory circuit and feeding behavior by the neural Ig receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Masahiro  日本大学, 歯学部, 講師 (50312294)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Ikuko  日本大学, 歯学部, 助手 (60459906)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords神経回路形成 / 味嗜好性 / 細胞接着分子 / Ig受容体 / 選択的スプライシング
Research Abstract
Dscam, which encodes a neural Ig receptor, can generate more than 38,000 isoforms via alternative splicing. Dscam knock-down in taste cells induced loss of synapses between taste cells and secondary neurons. These flies showed reduced appetite or a decreased behavioral avoidance to bitter compounds. In contrast, the revertant flies with 22,000 isoforms showed indistinguishable feeding behavior with wildtype. Our results suggest that Dscam is essential for synapse formation in gustatory circuits and for the feeding behavior, but the full set of Dscam isoforms may not be required.