Role of Glial cell line-derived neurotrophic factor on the excitability of trigeminal ganglion neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Mamoru  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 准教授 (20227036)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords三叉神経節ニューロン / GDNF / パラクリン / 侵害受容 / パッチクランプ法 / 免疫組織化学法 / 電気泳動的投与法 / 細胞外記録法 / 生理学 / 脳、神経 / 三叉神経節 / 痛覚 / 神経栄養因子 / パッチクランプ
Research Abstract
Present study investigated that modulatory effect of Glial cell derived neurotrophic factor(GDNF) on the excitability of the trigeminal ganglion neurons under in vivo and in vitro conditions. The neuronal excitability of the nociceptive trigeminal ganglion neurons was modulated via paracrine mechanism in the soma or nerve terminals, and also this may contributes to development of trigeminal inflammatory hyperalgesia. Thus, GDNF receptor are the therapeutic molecular targets for treatment for trigeminal inflammatory hyperalgesia