Elucidation of the novel inhibitory mechanism of anti-tumor drug arctigenin on bone resorption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Teruhito  松本歯科大学, 総合歯科医学研究所, 講師 (90302893)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Naoyuki  松本歯科大学, 総合歯科医学研究所, 教授 (90119222)
NINOMIYA Tadashi  松本歯科大学, 総合歯科医学研究所, 講師 (00360222)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords破骨細胞 / 骨吸収 / 天然有機化合物 / 抗癌剤 / 抗がん剤
Research Abstract
Arctigenin, an anti-tumor compound, is a plant-derived natural molecule. We find that arctigenin inhibits osteoclast formation and function. In RANKL-induced osteoclastogenesis arctigenin markedly represses the transcriptional activity of NFATc1.Our results suggest that a novel mechanism of NFATc1 in its transcriptional regulation, that is different from a known inhibitory mechanism by which NFATc1 is retained in the cytosol.