Studies on the induction and protective effect of nerve cell differentiation by a newly synthesized NAD discovered in the yeast Candida
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
KAMINISHI Hidenori  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90084300)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAYOSHI Rieko  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (80320331)
CHO Tamaki  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (90131870)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KINJYOU Jyunei  福岡大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00161612)
TSUCHIHASI Ryouta  福岡大学, 薬学部, 助教 (00369026)
IKEDA Tsuyoshi  熊本大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (80295138)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords酵母 / Candida / NAD / 神経細胞 / 分化誘導
Research Abstract
Since it discovered that the substance which expands the projection of a nerve cell from Candida yeast, and supports growth existed, chemical synthesis was performed based on the composition and structure(with the similar object of NAD, a molecular weight is 663), and synthetic compound was obtained. The obtained compound expanded notably the projection of the rat central-nerves cell and the human origin nerve cell(NB-1). Moreover, it was checked that a series of gene clusters which participate in extension of a nerve projection of any cell, substance transportation, microtubule stability, etc. are revealed strongly.
Compound which is proposed in this research differs from any which are reported so far completely, peptide and the lipid is not included, it is possible to synthesize easily. The synthetic compound brought about extension of a projection of a nerve cell, and extension of survival of the cells which is in a starvation situation. As for this result, protection of the nerve cell which has a synthetic compound under various diseases of the nervous system, especially an ischemia situation, restoration, reproduction, etc. are expected to demonstrate an effect, and leading to creation of a new diseases-of-the-nervous-system curative medicine is suggested. Patent application No.2010-154279 PCT : PCT/JP2011/002319
The applicable field of the compound proposed by this research is as follows. Diseases-of-the-nervous-system medical treatment, medicine development, regenerative medicine, a cell technology, neuronal physiology, neuroscience, etc.