Role of transient receptor potential(TRP) of Ca^<2+>-permeable cation channels in osteoclast apoptosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Fujio  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (60153938)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAJIYA Hiroshi  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (80177378)
OKABE Koji  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80224046)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords破骨細胞 / TRPM7チャネル / 陽イオン輸送 / アポトーシス / イオンチャネル / TRPM7 / 破骨細胞分化 / RANKL / TRPチャネル / CLC7
Research Abstract
Osteoclasts express TRPM7, a Ca^<2+-> and Mg^<2+-> permeable cation channel. However, the functional role of TRPM7 in osteoclasts is unknown. We examined the properties of cation transport through TRPM7 in mature osteoclasts and further investigated the contribution of TRPM7 to osteoclast apoptosis. Although cation transport via TRPM7 was inactive in the presence of physiological concentration of Mg^<2+>, extracellular acidification abrogated the Mg^<2+-> dependent blockade. Osteoclasts extrude H+and Cl-and form an acidic compartment to dissolve inorganic component of bone matrix. Abrogation of Mg^<2+-> dependent block of cation transport at acidic extracellular milieu is convenient for uptake of Ca^<2+> and Mg^<2+> eluted from bone during bone resorption. Our evidence also showed that TRPM7 was less likely to participate in osteoclast apoptosis.