Export of RNA-protein complex and oncogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Makoto  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 准教授 (10202970)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGASHINO Fumihiro  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 准教授 (50301891)
SHINNDOU Masanobu  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (20162802)
HIDA Kyouko  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 特任准教授 (40399952)
KITAMURA Tetsuya  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (00451451)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords口腔がん / ARE-mRNA / HuR / pp32 / pp32r1 / ノックダウン / 足場非依存性増殖能 / 浸潤能
Research Abstract
In this study, we examined whether RNA binding proteins such as pp32 and HuR have oncogenic activity. AU-rich element(ARE) containing mRNA and HuR were exported to the cytoplasm of oral cancer cells. Although pp32 has potential to degrade HuR in the cytoplasm of cells, pp32r1 failed to do it. These results indicate that pp32r1 inhibits the degradation of HuR to stabilize ARE-mRNA and to transform cells