| Project/Area Number |
21592384
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
ONODERA Ken 東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (30233597)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUMAMOTO Hiroyuki 東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (70215028)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 歯学 / 病理学 / 遺伝子 / 歯原性嚢胞性病変 / 微小循環 |
| Research Abstract |
Preliminary, we examined jaw cysts in heterozygous ptc knockout mouse. Mandibular cysts were often histologically detected in the alveolar bones or periodontal ligaments of the molars, but maxillary cysts were not detected. And we analyzed the expression of CD31, CD34 and D2-40 in human odontogenic cystic lesions of dentigerous cysts, radicular cysts and keratocystic odontogenic tumors. Distinctly positive staining for D2-40 was found in lymphatic vessels located in the cystic walls. Small blood vessels stained for CD31 and CD34 were also present in the cystic walls. Especially, numerous lymphatic vessels and blood vessels were present in the radicular cysts.