Immune regulation of oral disease by co-signal molecule B7-H3 and the novel receptor.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University (2010-2011)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2009)
Principal Investigator
HASHIGUCHI Masaaki  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 免疫学講座 (20372443)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AZUMA Miyuki  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (90255654)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords免疫 / 感染 / 炎症 / ヒト免疫応答 / 補助シグナル / B7-H3 / TLT2 / 抗腫瘍免疫 / Tlt2
Research Abstract
Co-signal molecules play important roles in positively or negatively regulate cell responses. We previously reported that new cosignal ligand murine B7-H3 and the receptor TLT-2 enhance T cell responses. Here we investigate the precise mechanisms and found, in human system, B7-H3 upregulate T cell responses through the ligation with TLT-2, too. We also clarified TLT-2 upregulates anti-tumor immunity through the enhancement of cytotoxicity by CD8^+T cells. These suggest that B7-H3.TLT-2 enhances anti-tumor immunity and imply that strong or continuous B7-H3.TLT-2 signaling lowers TLT-2.