The study of oral streptococcal pathogenicity of autoimmune hepatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
HIROTA Kastuhiko  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (60199130)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAKE Youichirou  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (80136093)
NEMOTO Ken  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (10218274)
KAYAMA Shizuo  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (50432761)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsS. intermedius / 細胞溶解毒素 / 胆管上皮細胞 / アポトーシス / Ca^<2+>振動 / NFAT / サイトカイン / カルシニューリン / 感染防御免疫 / サイトカインバランス / Bio-plex測定法 / THP-1 / バランス異常 / IL-10 / S.intermedius / 自己免疫性肝疾患 / 細菌毒素 / 小胞体異常 / gp210 / BiP / ヌクレアポリン / 口腔レンサ球菌
Research Abstract
In the present study we analyzed possible relationship between calcium oscillations and each phenomenon in order to find out the molecular mechanisms in ILY-induced bile duct epithelial cells. Intracellular free calcium was analyzed by performing calcium imaging analysis of Fura-2 loaded cells. Increased free calcium was initially detected in the nuclei of ILY-treated cells subsequently followed with markedly increase in ER area. Calcineurin inhibitor cyclosporine A prevented ILY-induced calcineurin/ NFAT1 activation, cell death, and calcium oscillations. ILY in concentration of 10-40 ng/ ml capable of inducing calcium oscillations, activation of calcineurin/ NFAT1 signalling pathway ; inactivation of PI3K/ AKT/ MTOR pathway, and caused ER stress disorder resulted non-apoptotic cell death in HuCCT1 cells.