| Project/Area Number |
21592388
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
CHIKUI Toru 九州大学, 大学院・歯学研究院, 准教授 (10295090)
OKAMURA Kazutoshi 九州大学, 大学院・歯学研究院, 助教 (20346802)
TOKUMORI Kenji 九州大学, 大学院・歯学研究院, 准助教 (40253463)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 歯科放射線診断学 / 歯科用コーンビームCT / 被曝線量 / 画質 |
| Research Abstract |
It is very important to evaluate the radiation dose, as the newly development CBCTs have large radiation field. There are many studies for physical characteristics of the CBCT、. however, the evaluation of radiation dose and that of image quality evaluation have not been performed. The purpose of this research is to develop a new method to evaluate radiation dose and image quality.