| Project/Area Number |
21592389
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
CHIKUI Toru 九州大学, 歯学研究院, 准教授 (10295090)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKAMURA Kazutoshi 九州大学, 大学院・歯学研究院, 助教 (20346802)
KAWAZU Toshiyuki 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20294960)
T0KUM0RI Ken. ji 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40253463)
YOSHIURA Kazunori 九州大学, 大学院・歯学研究院, 教授 (20210643)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 咬筋 / 拡散テンソル / T2値 / 拡散 / 異方性 / 筋線 / 拡散異方性 / 開閉口 / 深層 / 浅層 / 咬合 / T1時間 / T2時間 / 筋線維 / 血流量 |
| Research Abstract |
We evaluated the effects of various task like jaw opening, jaw closure and tooth contact on the masseter muscle by using both MRI and MRS. The eigenvalues of the diffusion tenser were affected by the jaw position. Moreover, recruitment of the specific muscle fibers within the masseter muscle was reflected in differing changes at the different position. The T 2 of the masseter muscle was expected to decrease with contraction because the increased intramuscular pressure caused the decrease of per fusion and to increase rapidly after the contraction, because of the reactive hyperemia. After the rapid increase, it decreased gradually. Finally, we evaluated the Pi/PCr ratio, which was indicative of the concentration of ADP by using 31P-MRS. It increase during tooth contact, however, it decrease immediately after tooth contact, and after 5 minutes, it declined to the same level as at rest.