IVIM MR imaging of the head and neck lesions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SUMI Misa  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (90284702)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Takashi  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30172406)
KIMURA Yasuo  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (30253686)
TAKAGI Yukinori  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (30295084)
SASAKI Miho  長崎大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (10437874)
ICHIKAWA Yoko  長崎大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (90380857)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsMRI診断 / 拡散強調MRI / IVIM MR imaging / 唾液腺腫瘍 / MRI / 灌流
Research Abstract
We evaluated the parameters obtained from intravoxel incoherent motion MR imaging(IVIM MRI) of the head and neck lesions. As a result, it was found that the parameters were helpful in differentiating between malignant and benign salivary gland tumors. We presented the results at the 16th congresses of clinical imaging for oral and maxillofacial region, and reported the study on the IVIM parameters of salivary gland tumors in Radiology.