Development of oral disease by inhibition of nuclear transport of Aire
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Yasuaki  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (80253673)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菱川 善隆  長崎大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (60304276)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords胸腺 / AIRE / デキサメタゾン / 胸腺上皮細胞
Research Abstract
Dexamethasone(Dex) induced trans-location of AIRE protein from nucleus to cytoplasm, and reduced expression of Aire, CD80 and Ins1 mRNA in thyms epithelial cells(TEC) of Fatal Thymus Organ culture(FTOC). The trans-location and reduced expression of these mRNAs were detected neither in mouse TEC culture system nor mouse thymus in vivo. These results indicated that translocation of nuclear Aire to cytoplasm inhibit differentiation of TEC, although the phenomenon were specific event in TEC of FTOC. In Sjogren' s syndrome(SS) mouse model, expression of Aire mRNA was totally reduced, however, the expression intensity depends on each lymph node. This result suggested that reduction of AIRE associated with mouse SS developing mechanism.